Partners, Communities involved and Stakeholders

So far, more than two hundred consenters are behind this nomination process. They include boatbuilders, communities, groups, museums, associations and individuals – all of them bearers of the tradition of Clinker Boats, that are actively safeguarding it through their work or voluntary activities.

Denmark
D.S.I. Fregatten Jylland,
Foreningen til “Skibets” bevarelse, Han Herred Havbåde,
Limfjordmuseet, Møller og Jochumsens Bådebyggeri, Nationalmuseet - Landbokultur & Søfart, Skibsbevaringsfonden,
Thorupstrand Kystfiskerlaug, Træskibsforeningen i Aarhus, TS/Træskibs Sammenslutningen, Vikingeskibsmuseet - Afdelingen for Maritime håndværk og rekonstruktion, Øhavsmuseet, Årøsund bådebyggeri.

Finland
Allan Savolainen (båtbygger), Anders Weckström (klassiska Båtar rf), Ari Sipinen (Iniö Båtklubb rf – Iniön Venekerho ry), Arvid Nyberg (Östnyländs Allmogebåtsförening rf), Bosse Mellberg (klinkbåtaktivist), Eero Ranta (boatbuilder), Erik Tirkonen (Suomen Merimuseo), Erik Villanen (Kustavin Talonpoikaispurjehtijat ry. – Gustav Allmogeseglare rf), Erkki Lönnqvist (lærer i båtbyggerfaget), Esko Mattson (lærer i båtbyggerfaget), Gustav Smulter (Kvarkens båtmuseum), Harro Koskinen (klinkbåtentusiast, seilmaker), Heikki Kuokka (Mahogany Yachting Society), Heikki Niskanen (Båtbygger), Henry Forsell (Skärgårdsmuseet i Rönnäs, Lovisa), Ilmo Koivisto (Kuopion Puuveneveistäjät ry), Jan Backman (Jacobstads Båtvarv), Janne Petterson (boat maintain), Jari Vanhatalo (båtbygger), Jarmo Saarinen (Forum Marinum), Jean-Erik Mattsson (Houtskär Allmogeseglare rf), Joel Simberg (båtbygger), Juha Herranen (klinkbåtentusiast), Jukka Salo (lærer i båtbyggerfaget), Jukka Viinikainen (Puuveneveistäjät ry – Träbåtsbyggarna rf), Jörgen Eklund (Korpo Sjöfarare rf), Kari Herhi (klinkbåtentusiast), Kasper Westerlund (Sjöhistoriska Institutet vid Åbo Akademi), Leif Jensén (Keistiö Byalag rf), Lennart Brunnsberg (Houtskär Kulturgille rf – Skärgårdsmuseet i Houtskär), Lennart Söderlund (båtbygger), Leo Skogström (klinkbåtentusiast), Marko Nikula (båtbygger), Markus Blomqvist (Airisto Segelsällskap rf), Matti Jussila (Uudenkaupungin Meristoriallinen Yhdistys ry), Mika Holmström (båtbygger), Mikael Mårtensson (Houtskär Båtklubb rf), Mikko Meronen (Forum Marinum), Niklas Grönroos (Traditionscentrum Kuggom), Pekka Taskinen (båtbygger), Petter Mellberg (båtbygger), Rabbe Smedlund (klinkbåtentusiast), Riku Nylund (Raumanmeren Puuveneilijät ry), Sami Uotinen (klinkbåtentusiast), Stefan Hellström (klinkbåtentusiast), Tero Lehti (Suomen Puuveneilijät ry), Timo Back (Suomenlahden Puuveneilijät ry, Tom Fredriksson (Korpo Hembygdsförening rf), Tuomas Nuotio (Krikkonummen Perninneveneyhdistys St. Nikolaus ry), Veijo Sorvari (Puuvenevesitäjät ry – Träbåtsbyggerna rf), Visa Roine (klinkbåtentusiast).

The Faroe Islands
Bátasmiðir (båtbyggere av tradisjonelle færøyiske trebåter): Ásbjørn Müller, Hanus Jensen, Jóan Petur Clementsen, Johan A Olsen, Kai Hammer, Terji Reinert Jakobsen, Skip og Bátar (skibe og både): Áhugafelagið Seglið (sammenslutning for sejlads med tradionelle færøske træbåde) Føroyskir
Træbátar (sammenslutning for traditionelle træbåde), Føroysk Træseglskip (sammenslutning for færøske træsejlskibe), Grindabátafelagið í Vági.
Søvn (museer/samlinger): Báta- og Málningasavnið í Leirvík (Både- og malerimuseet i Leirvík), ), Gøtu Fornminnisfelag (Gøta’s lokalhistoriske museum), Norðoya Fornminnasavn (Nordøernes lokalhistoriske museum), Tvøroyrar Bygda- og Sjóvinnusavn (Tvøroyri’s bygde- og søfartsmuseum).

Iceland
Agnar Jónas Jónsson (Sjóminjasafnið Reykjavík/Reykjavik Maritime Museum), Anita Elefsen (Síldarminjasafn Íslands ses./The Herring Era Museum), Birkir Þór Guðmundsson (båtbygger, Hraun), Hafliði Aðalsteinsson, (Báta- og hlunnindasýningin Reykhólum), Hafliði Aðalsteinsson, (båtbygger, Reykhólar-båtbygger), Helga Mauren Gylfadóttir (Borgarsögusafn Reykjavíkur | Reykjavík City Museum), Hjalti Hafþórsson (båtbygger, Reykhólar), Jón Ragnar Daðason (båtbygger, Breiðabólstaður), Jón Sigurpálsson (Byggðasafn Vestfjarða/Westfjords Heritage Museum), Pétur Kristjánsson (Tækniminjasafn Austurlands, Seyðisfirði/Technical Museum of East Icelan), Sif Jóhannsdóttir (Menningarmiðstöð Þingeyinga/The District Culture Center (MMÞ, Husavik), Sigurbjörg Árnadóttir (Vitafélagið - íslensk strandmenning/Fyrföreningen-isländsk kustkultur), Sævar Harðarson (Skipavík, Stykkishólmur).

Norway
Arne Emil Christensen (professor emeritus i nordisk arkeologi, tidligere vitenskapelig ansvarlig for Vikingskipshuset, Oslo), Arne Terje Sæther (båtbygger, Kvaløysletta),
Bjørkedal kystlag, Sigurd Bjørkedal & Søner Båtbyggeri, Einar Borgjord (båtbygger,
Museet Kystens arv), Davvi álbmogiid guovddáš - dálááiggi museaSenter for nordlige folk – Samtidsmuseum, Forbundet KYSTEN, Fosen folkehøgskole, Geir Røvik (båtbygger,
Vestfoldmuseene), Geitbåtmuseet, Grimstad seilforenineg, Gunnar Eldjarn (båtbygger
Museet), Hardanger og Voss museum,
Håvard H. Hatløy (båtbygger, Stiftinga Sunnmøre museum,  Jacob Helset (båtbygger, Bjørkedalen, Johan Kloster (Mag. art, tidligere førstekonservator ved Norsk Sjøfartsmuseum, Jon Bojer Godal (håndverksforsker, Geitbåtmuseet), Jon R. Jacobs (båtbygger), Jørn Flesjå (båtbygger,
Ryfylke trebåtbyggeri), Kai Linde (båtbygger, Rognan), Klasseklubben til Grimstadjolla, Lars Stålegård (båtbygger, BåtLab`en ved Norsk Maritimt Museum), Midt-Troms Museum, Moen Trebåtbyggeri – Risør,  Museet Kystens arv, Nordnorsk fartøyvernsenter og båtmuseum, Norges husflidslag, Norsk Forening for Fartøyvern,
Norsk Maritimt Museum, Oselvarverkstaden, Risør Trebåtbyggeri, Svein Walvick (båtbygger, Mandal), Stiftelsen Risør Kystkultursenter,
Tana museum, Terje Planke (dr.art, førstekonservator ved Norsk folkemuseum), Trebådbua (Grimstadjoller, Grimstad), Trebåtens hus, Ulf Mikalsen (Båtbyggeren på Kjerringøy),
Wilhelm Dannevig (båtbygger, Arendal).

Sweden
Anneli båtbyggeri AB, Bertil Andersson (båtbygger m.m.), Christer Westerdahl (professor emeritus, maritime archaeology, NTNU), FAB Fjäderholmarna, Föreningen allmogebåtar, Föreningen Träibatn (Gotland), Holmöns båtmuseum, Göteborgs universitet/Inst. för Kulturvård, Holmöns postroddsförening, Maritiman Stiftelsen Göteborgs Maritima Center, Maritimt i Vest, Nyhamns såg och båtbyggeri, Skeppsholmen folkhögskola - båtbyggerkurset, Stensund folkhögskola - båtbyggerkurset, Sveriges Segelfartygsförening, Sjöfararkusten Småland – Öland, Thomas Distler, (båtbygger, Umeå).

Åland
Bertil Karlsson (båtbygger og seilmaker), Hasse Holmström (båtbygger), Gunnar Sundström (klinkbåtentusiast), Jouni Jylhä (båtbygger), Madeleine Harms (båtbygger), Segeljakten Alanta, Skeppsföreningen Albanus, Stiftelsen Sjökvarteret i Mariehamn, Stig Sundblom (båtbygger), Ålands Museum, Ålands Skötbåtsförening rf.

Scotland
Shetland, Unst Heritage Trust, Haroldswick, Unst, Shetland Shetland Amenity Trust/Shetland Museum and Archives, Orkney islands, Orkney Historic Boat Society, Portsoy: The Scottish Traditional Boat festival.

Others
North Sea Ring (network for traditional wooden boats and associated scills and traditions in the North Sea Countries), Adm. Aberdeen, Skotland, Nordisk håndverksforum,
Working Group for Coastal Culture and Maritime Heritage (part of the Baltic sea states heritage co-operation).

The list is updated continuously.